Connect with us
[…] Connect with us

Legal & Regulation

Analyzing the Illinois Baseline THC Tax Structure on Recreational Cannabis

Published

on

Analyzing the Illinois Baseline THC Tax Structure on Recreational Cannabis

Governor J.B. Pritzker of Illinois signed a law that will go into effect on January 1, 2020.  Here is a very general and broad overview. The law identifies a three-tier baseline tax structure for recreational adult-use cannabis.

About The Illinois Baseline THC Tax Structure

The law imposes a tax structure for using cannabis at certain rates and is identified in Section 65-10 “Tax Imposed.” According to the law, “a tax is imposed upon purchases for the privilege of using cannabis at the following rates:

  • (1) Any cannabis, other than a cannabis-infused product, with an adjusted delta-9-tetrahydrocannabinol level at or below 35% shall be at a rate of 10% of the purchase price;
  • (2) Any cannabis other than a cannabis-infused product, with an adjusted delta-9-tetrahydrocannabinol level at or below 35% shall be taxed at a rate of 25% of the purchase price;
  • (3) A cannabis-infused product, shall be taxed at a rate of 20%”

This law impacts the tax rate for the purchase of consumer cannabis products.